EnglishSite Map ქართულიContactHome
Millennium Innovation Competition 2017
On February 27, 2017, the Millennium Challenge Foundation revealed the winning team of the Millennium Innovation Competition. “Smart Kids” was selected as the winner of the Project “Geological Threats” among thirteen finalist, winners will participate in NASA’s Space Center University educational program. The award ceremony took place at Tbilisi Municipality City Assembly events hall.
This year, the second place was granted to two teams - “Borjghalmobili”, with the Project “Moon Rover Engine”, and “17”, with the Project “Magnetic Elevator”.
The third position was held by team “Brothers Butbaias”, with the Project “Optimized Parking System – Smart Parking”. Kosta and Giorgi Butbaias are pupils of Komarov Public School No 199 and School-Lyceum “Mtsignobartukhutsesi”.
The team on the third place was awarded a special prize from Sakpatenti, it has been granted by Deputy Chairperson of Sakpatenti Mrs. Sophio Mujiri. Each team member received 300 GEL voucher.
The Millennium Innovation Competition aim is to promote innovation and new technologies. The event is held since 2015, and throughout Georgia 240 teams have participated in the competition. The competition is organized by the Millennium Challenge Foundation, with financial support of the US Embassy in Georgia.