EnglishSite Map ქართულიContactHome
Training “Basic Teaching Methodologies” for Trainers of the Intellectual Property Academy of Georgia
On December 19-23, 2016, the World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) and the National Intellectual Property Centre of Georgia Sakpatenti organized the second stage of training “Basic Teaching Methodologies” for predefined trainers of the Georgian Intellectual Property Training Center.
The training, which was aimed to provide the participants with the skills required to deliver in future training for target audiences, included technical and methodological preparation of an intellectual property training program, on the basis of the target audience, elaborating self-assessment exercises and support training materials according to pre-defined standards. The methodology of conducting the teaching process using scientific approaches includes various techniques and stages of teaching, which will ensure highly effective implementation of the goals determined by the curricula.
The training, organized within the WIPO IP Academy project, was led by foreign and Georgian experts.
In 2017 the third stage of the training will be held, which will be aimed at training for trainers in development of a course on trademarks and geographical indications.