EnglishSite Map ქართულიContactHome
A delegation of the World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) paid an official visit to Georgia
On December 13-14, 2016, a delegation of the World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO), headed by Ms. Cornelia Moussa, Director of Human Resources Management Department, paid an official visit to Georgia.
A meeting was held with the management of Sakpatenti, during which the opportunity of employment of Georgian specialists in WIPO and drafting a relevant working plan in this respect were discussed. Mr. Nikoloz Gogilidze, Chairman of Sakpatenti, stressed the necessity of employment of intellectual property specialists in WIPO and active participation of representatives of this field in vacancies. It was also discussed that it is necessary to define in various offices contact persons to coordinate providing to relevant target groups the information on the vacancies announced by WIPO.
During the visit, the WIPO delegation met with the Minister and representatives of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia. At the meeting the prospects of employment of representatives of Georgia in WIPO were considered. Mr. Janelidze stressed the interest of the country in sending representatives from Georgia to be employed in various UN organizations in order to introduce Georgia better on the international level.
Members of the WIPO delegation also held meetings with staff members of the National Intellectual Property Centre of Georgia Sakpatenti, patent attorneys, representatives of universities and other target groups. During the meeting, the participants were informed about the opportunities of employment in WIPO, and procedures for submitting application for various vacancies were explained for them. It is noteworthy that from January 2017 a representative of the Sakpatenti Department of Trademarks, Geographical Indications and Design will participate for the first time in a one-year internship program of WIPO.
WIPO is one of the most effective and influential UN organizations, with 188 members states. WIPO defines the intellectual property policy worldwide, ensures development of an effective and balanced international IP system, and supports development of innovations and creation. Thus, employment of a greater number of specialists from our country in this organization and active participation on the international level is very significant for development of the IP system.